Veteran People Meet
Have an account? Sign in

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting Veteran People Meet. Your online military dating site! A place where you can make friends and meet that perfect connection within the lot of like-minded military individuals.

This privacy policy will describe how we collect, manage, process, store, use, and disclose your info and data. In other words, what we do with it. It will also explain our compliance to your rights, federal laws and user agreements.

Your Consent

By registering an account with us, or creating a profile using Facebook or twitter, and accessing, subscribing or using our services and offers, you agree to the terms and conditions of our privacy statement as well as the collection and use of your personal information and usage data.

At Veteran People Meet, we take your privacy seriously, and your consent is important to us. You may withdraw from consenting to the collection and use of your data anytime by deleting your account and withdrawing from our veteran dating site. If you’re a new visitor and do not wish to agree to our privacy policy, please do not provide any information and be kind enough to not use this website.

The Information We Collect

To get you that perfect veteran dating, we need to collect and use your data in a safe and discreet way. We know the value of privacy and identity, and most importantly the trust you’ve placed with us. Thus, we ask only the information that we need and what you reveal while using our website.

  1. The information we collect directly from you includes your personal and military profile. It covers all the information you provide in your account during registration or any addition or modification afterwards while using the services. This includes personal info such as your name, gender, date of birth, address, e-mail, phone number, username and password etc., and the information about your career in military service such as your occupation, history, status, rank, service duration and so on.

  2. The data we collect when you use and access our website contains your behavioral and device information. This information is passively collected and employed to understand how you’re using our services. It further helps us in research and development, testing, and improvement so as to give you the best experience. This includes your behavioral information such as the areas, pages, and services you mostly use, and the sessions time. Plus, your device information such as Mac & IP address, location, connection and access points, as well as other information about hardware and software.

  3. We may also gather some information about you by other means such as our partner sites, third parties, service providers used by the military for certain tasks, advertisements, surveys, and other gatherings by cookies and similar tracking technologies.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

We do allow our partner sites to place their ads and promotional offers on our website. When you view or interact with these ads and offers, they may obtain certain anonymous and non-identifiable personal information about you in order to find a potential customer and meet their marketing goals. These companies have their own cookies, tracking technologies, and privacy policies. Thus, we recommend that you make necessary changes in your browser settings and carefully study their privacy policy.

Third-Party Privacy Policies

Similarly, we may also use third party websites, social networks and our lead generation partners to publish our own advertisements, offers and other marketing content. In which case, we may have to share your information with them so as to show you relevant offers, products, services, and advertisements in future. Again, third-parties have their own tracking technologies and we have no control over their policies and business practices in any way. So, make sure to check their policy well before choosing to take part in any sort of transaction or subscription.

California Consumer Privacy Rights

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) gives special rights to the residents of California. It sets certain guidelines as to the personal information that businesses can collect while adhering to the CCPA regulations.

The CCPA Privacy rights include:

  1. The right to know about the collection, use and sharing of your personal information.
  2. The right to delete most of your personal information that a company has.
  3. The right to opt-out of any sale or transaction of your personal information.
  4. The right to exercise your CCPA rights without any discrimination.

As per the CCPA, businesses can also be asked to produce documents explaining their privacy policies and under no circumstances can they waive off your CCPA rights.

General Data Protection Rights

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) refers to the reformed EU law on data and privacy of European consumers within and outside the European Union and European Economic Area. The law was reformed in 2016 after decades of planning to protect the personal information of European citizens. GDPR, by far is the strongest set of data protection laws that gives more rights and control to consumers over their personal data than the companies. GDPR rights include:

  1. The right to be informed and communicated, and complain if information not produced.
  2. The right to access.
  3. The right to rectification.
  4. The right to erasure.
  5. The right to restriction of processing.
  6. The right to data portability.
  7. The right to Object.
  8. The right to automated decision making and profiling.

The EU assures that strict laws such as these will enhance the protection of data and privacy of consumers.

The Collection of Information

The sole purpose of collecting, using and sharing your information is to give you the best military dating experience. With your consent, we can use your personal information in a number of ways, for instance:

  • To connect and communicate with you
  • To develop, improve and provide our services to you in the best possible way.
  • For marketing and advertisement purpose.

For any enquiries and doubts, kindly contact us and we’d be more than happy to help.